NewsShowbiz

2021 RTP Awards nominees unveiled

Big Events Ghana, organizers of the prestigious Radio and Television Personality (RTP) Awards has announced nominees for the 11th edition of the awards scheme.

The list which was released on Friday, 27th August, 2021,  saw some of Ghana’s biggest names in the media space compete for various awards.

The nominees announced for over 41 categories will kick-start the call for voting as it has been associated with the scheme since its inception in 2011.

The 2021 Adonko RTP Awards which is scheduled for October promises to be full of excitement on the awards night.

The scheme is designed to celebrate radio and television personalities who have excelled in their field.

See full list of nominees below:

11TH ADONKO RTP AWARDS NOMINATION 2021

RTP PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. AFIA POKUAA – OKAY FM
  2. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  3. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  4. NANA AMA MCBROWN – UTV
  5. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV
  6. ABEIKU AGGREY SANTANA – OKAY FM
  7. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  8. GIOVANNI CALEB – TV3

MEDIA GROUP OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. MULTIMEDIA GROUP
  2. DESPITE MEDIA GROUP
  3. ANGEL BROADCASTING NETWORK (ABN)
  4. EIB NETWORK
  5. CLASS MEDIA GROUP
  6. OMNI MEDIA
  7. MEDIA GENERALE (MG)

TV STATION OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. UTV
  2. TV3
  3. JOY NEWS
  4. GHONE TV
  5. ANGEL TV
  6. ADOM TV
  7. CITI TV

DIGITAL TV CHANNEL OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. ANGEL TV
  2. TV XYZ
  3. PAN AFRICAN TV
  4. HOMEBASE TV
  5. DGN TV
  6. ADOM TV
  7. MAX TV
  8. AGOO TV
  9. CTV
  10. EBN TV
  11. BRYT TV
  12. 4SYTE TV

EMERGING TV STATION OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. TV XYZ
  2. DGN TV
  3. MAX TV
  4. ANGEL TV
  5. CITI TV
  6. 4SYTE TV
  7. BRYT TV
  8. ATINKA TV
  9. ONUA TV
  10. WONTUMI TV

TV DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. AFIA PANAMANG – ANGEL TV
  2. MONA GUCCI – KANTANKA TV TO ONUA TV
  3. AKOSUA KEKELI – ANGEL TV
  4. AFIA TAGOR – ONUA TV
  5. NANA YAA TANOA – METRO TV
  6. FRANCISCA KAKRA FORSON – METRO TV
  7. ANNIELA ALLOTEY – TV3
  8. KOMLA ADOM – TV3
  9. KOJO PREKO DANKWA — CTV
  10. EDNA OHEMAA LAWER – GHONE TV
  11. ABENA SORENO NYANKYERA – DGN TV

TV PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. DATE RUSH – TV3
  2. NEW DAY – TV3
  3. GHANA’S MOST BEAUTIFUL 2020 – TV3
  4. GH TODAY – GHONE TV
  5. ADEKYE NSROMA – UTV
  6. RESTORATION WITH STACY – PLATINUM NETWORK
  7. UNITED SHOWBIZ — UTV
  8. AM SHOW – JOY NEWS

TV MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. BERLA MUNDI – TV3
  2. SERWAA AMIHERE – GHONE TV
  3. YAA KONAMAH – UTV
  4. JOHNNIE HUGHES – TV3
  5. LANTAM PAPANKO – GHONE TV
  6. ROSELYN FELLI — TV AFRICA
  7. RANDY ABBEY – METRO TV
  8. BABIEE DAPAAH – MAX TV
  9. KWAME OWUSU DANSO – PAN AFRICAN TV

TELEVISION MORNING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. AM SHOW – JOY NEWS
  2. NEW DAY – TV3
  3. GH TODAY – GHONE TV
  4. MAX MORNING – MAX TV
  5. ADEHYE NSROMA – UTV
  6. GOOD MORNING GHANA – METRO TV
  7. BREAKFAST DAILY – CITI TV
  8. ANGEL IN THE MORNING – ANGEL TV
  9. GOOD MORNING AFRICA – PAN AFRICAN TV

TV SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. PHILIP SITSOFE ATSRIM – MAX TV
  2. PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV
  3. NANA KWAKU MENSAH (KING KANINJA) — ANGEL TV
  4. MICHAEL KOFI ODURO – METRO TV
  5. JULIET BAWUAH – TV3
  6. THIERRY NYANN – TV3
  7. YAW AMPOFO ANKRAH – MAX TV
  8. YAW OFOSU LARBI – TV3

 

TV SPORTS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. GPL EXPRESS – TV3
  2. ANGEL SPORTS LIVE – ANGEL TV
  3. E-SPORTS LIVE – ETV GHANA
  4. METRO SPORTS – METRO TV
  5. PREMIER LEAGUE PREVIEW SHOW – CITI TV
  6. FIRE FOR FIRE – ADOM TV
  7. PREMIER LEAGUE SHOW – MAX TV
  8. GHANA’S STRONGEST – TV3

TV FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. MZGEE – TV3
  2. REGINA VAN-HELVERT – GHONE TV
  3. GLORIA SARFO – ANGEL TV
  4. XANDY KAMEL – ANGEL TV
  5. JACKIE ACQUAYE – GHONE TV
  6. ANITA AKUFFO – TV3
  7. NANA AMA MCBROWN – UTV
  8. DOREEN AVIO – JOY NEWS
  9. BECKY – JOY PRIME

TV MALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. GIOVANI CALEB – TV3
  2. ABEIKU AGGREY SANTANA — UTV
  3. KMJ – JOY PRIME
  4. BLISS KINGG – GHONE TV
  5. DKB – ANGEL TV
  6. MARSHALL – MAX TV
  7. CHRISTIAN AGYEI FRIMPONG – ONUA TV
  8. AKROBETO – UTV
  9. IB – JOY PRIME

TV ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. UNITED SHOWBIZ — UTV
  2. SHOWBIZ NOW – JOY PRIME
  3. RYTHMZLIVE – GHONE TV
  4. BOOGIE
  5. SHOWBIZ 360 – TV3
  6. ATUU – UTV
  7. UPCLOSE – MAX TV
  8. REAL NEWS — UTV

TV FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. NATALIE FORT – TV3 TO GHONE TV
  2. BERNICE ABU-BAIDOO LANSAH – JOY NEWS
  3. PORTIA GABOR – TV3
  4. AKOSUA SARPONG – UTV
  5. FREMA ADUNYAME – CITI TV
  6. AFIA POKUAA — UTV
  7. SERWAA AMIHERE – GHONE TV
  8. LILY MOHAMMED – GHONE TV
  9. AYISHA YAKUBU – TV3

TV MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. FRANCIS ABBAN – GHONE TV
  2. ISRAEL LARYEA – JOY NEWS
  3. ROLAND WALKER – TV3
  4. ALFRED OCANSEY – TV3
  5. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI TV
  6. AGYA KWABENA — UTV
  7. DANIEL DADZIE – JOY NEWS
  8. JUSTICE APPIAH – PAN AFRICAN TV

TV NEWS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. UTV NEWS – UTV
  2. NEWS 360– TV3
  3. JOY NEWS PRIME – JOY NEWS
  4. CITI NEWSROOM – CITI TV
  5. GHONE NEWSROOM – GHONE TV
  6. PAN AFRICAN NEWS – PAN AFRICAN TV
  7. NEWS NIGHT – METRO TV
  8. REAL NEWS — UTV

TV CURRENT AFFAIR SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2921

  1. PAUL ADOM OTCHERE – METRO TV
  2. BERNARD AVLE – CITI TV
  3. ABENA TABI – TV3
  4. AFIA POKUAA — UTV
  5. SAMSON LARDY ANYENINI – JOY NEWS
  6. FRANCIS ABBAN – GHONE TV
  7. SENA NOMBO – PAN AFRICAN TV

TV CURRENT AFFAIR PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. GOOD EVENING GHANA – METRO TV
  2. THE POINT OF VIEW – CITI TV
  3. STATE OF AFFAIRS – GHONE TV
  4. THE KEY POINT – TV3
  5. ALHAJI AND ALHAJI – PAN AFRICAN TV
  6. CRITICAL ISSUES – UTV
  7. NEWS FILE – JOY NEWS

TV FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. NANA AMA MCBROWN – UTV
  2. BERLA MUNDI – TV3
  3. AFIA POKUAA — UTV
  4. ABENA TABI – TV3
  5. SERWAA AMIHERE – GHONE TV
  6. YAA KONAMAH – UTV
  7. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  8. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM TV
  9. AMA PRATT – PAN AFRICAN TV

 

TV DEVELOPMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. BERLA MUNDI – TV3
  2. MAAME GRACE – GHONE TV
  3. MS NANCY – GHONE TV
  4. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM TV
  5. ANIM ADDO – UTV
  6. STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
  7. JUSTICE DANQUAH – ETV GHANA
  8. AMA PRATT – PAN AFRICAN TV
  9. HANNAH-LISA TETTEH – JOY NEWS

TV DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. LADIES LOUNGE – ANGEL TV
  2. AYEKOO — UTV
  3. JOY HEALTH AND VITALITY – JOY NEWS
  4. THE DAY SHOW – TV3
  5. RESTORATION WITH STACY — PLATINUM NETWORK
  6. MY HEALTH MY LIFE — UTV
  7. ODO AHOMASO — ADOM TV
  8. IN BED WITH ADWEN — ETV GHANA
  9. DUVET – GHONE TV

TV REALITY SHOW OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. DATE RUSH – TV3
  2. TALENTED KIDZ – TV3
  3. GHANA’S MOST BEAUTIFUL 2020 – TV3
  4. ENRICHING LIVES COOKING COMPETITION – WILMAR AFRICA
  5. NSOROMA – ADOM TV
  6. THE NEXT TV STAR – GHONE TV
  7. GHANA’S STRONGEST – TV3

TV LOCAL SERIES OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. YANTAH — UTV
  2. EFIE WURA – TV3
  3. BOYS ABRE – UTV
  4. POLICE ACADEMY — UTV
  5. REVELATIONS – GHONE

TV COOKING/CULINARY PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. MCBROWN’S KITCHEN — UTV
  2. GHANAIAN KITCHEN — HOMEBASE TV
  3. SUPA’S KITCHEN – ANGEL TV
  4. CHEF DIARIES – TV3
  5. ABEN WO HA – ONUA TV
  6. ABEN SHOW – ANGEL TV
  7. BIG CHEF – JOY PRIME

BLOGGER OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. AMEYAW DEBRAH – COM
  2. EUGENE OSAFO NKANSAH – COM
  3. AARON SAFOHENE AFFUL — RONNIE IS EVERYWHERE
  4. FELIX ADOMAKO MENSAH – NET
  5. RASHID EMMANUEL – COM
  6. ATTRACTIVE MUSTAPHA – COM
  7. ISAAC AIDOO – COM
  8. AUGUSTUS KORANTENG KYEI – COM
  9. SAMUEL KUMAH – COM
  10. KOFI ADOMAH NWANWANNI – COM

RADIO CATEGORIES 2020-2021

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. PEACE FM
  2. CITI FM
  3. OKAY FM
  4. ANGEL FM
  5. JOY FM
  6. POWER FM
  7. ADOM FM

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. KOKROOKO – PEACE FM
  2. DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM
  3. EKOSISEN – ASEMPA FM
  4. EKWANSO DWOODWOO – OKAY FM
  5. CITI BREAKFAST SHOW – CITI FM
  6. ADE AKYE ABIA– OKAY FM
  7. ANOPA BOFOUR – ANGEL FM

BEST RADIO REPORTER OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  • AWARD WINNER TO BE ANNOUNCED BY TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

BEST RADIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  • AWARD WINNER TO BE ANNOUNCED BY TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

BEST RADIO NEWS EDITOR OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  • AWARD WINNER TO BE ANNOUNCED BY TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

BEST RADIO STATION GREATER ACCRA REGION 2020-2021

  1. ADOM FM
  2. PEACE FM
  3. OKAY FM
  4. CITI FM
  5. HITZ FM
  6. ANGEL FM
  7. 3FM
  8. POWER FM
  9. STARR FM
  10. JOY FM

BEST RADIO STATION ASHANTI REGION 2020-2021

  1. PURE FM
  2. HELLO FM
  3. ANGEL FM
  4. LUV FM
  5. NHYIRA FM
  6. OYEREPA FM
  7. KESSBEN FM
  8. WONTUMI RADIO
  9. KUMASI FM
  10. YFM

BEST RADIO STATION EASTERN REGION 2020-2021

  1. BRYTE FM
  2. ABEN FM
  3. AHENKAN FM
  4. OKWAHU FM
  5. OBUOBA FM
  6. EMAK FM
  7. AGOO FM
  8. TASTE FM
  9. RITE FM
  10. EASTERN FM

BEST RADIO STATION NORTHERN SECTOR 2020-2021

  1. KESMI FM
  2. HOME RADIO
  3. FILLA FM
  4. RADIO SAVANNA
  5. RADIO TAMALE
  6. TUNGSUNG RADIO
  7. RADIO PROGRESS
  8. ANGEL FM
  9. WORD RADIO
  10. DAGBON FM

BEST RADIO STATION CENTRAL REGION 2020-2021

  1. KINGDOM FM, MANKESSIM
  2. KINGDOM, CAPE COAST
  3. RICH FM
  4. PINK FM
  5. ATL FM
  6. DARLING FM
  7. NKWA FM
  8. SPLASH FM
  9. KASTLE FM, CAPE
  10. AHOMKA FM

 

BEST RADIO STATION VOLTA-OTI SECTOR 2020-2021

  1. KEKELI FM
  2. SELA FM
  3. HERITAGE FM
  4. SWISS FM
  5. OTI FM
  6. DZIGBODI FM
  7. BEYOND FM
  8. HO FM
  9. DENYIGBA RADIO
  10. VOV RADIO

BEST RADIO STATION WESTERN SECTOR 2020-2021

  1. SKYY POWER FM
  2. CONNECT FM
  3. ANGEL FM
  4. CHEERS FM
  5. MEDEAMA FM
  6. TRINITY FM
  7. YFM
  8. RADIO SHAMA
  9. RADIO PREMIER
  10. TADI FM

BEST RADIO STATION BRONG-AHAFO SECTOR 2020-2021

  1. ARK FM
  2. CHEERS FM
  3. MOONLIGHT FM
  4. GENESIS RADIO
  5. SUNCITY RADIO
  6. ANGEL FM
  7. DORMAA FM
  8. SUNYANI FM
  9. SPACE FM
  10. SERVICE RADIO

 

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY GREATER ACCRA REGION 2020-2021

  1. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI FM
  2. FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
  3. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  4. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  5. QUOPHI OKYEAME – ANGEL FM
  6. KWAME NKRUMAH TIKESIE — OKAY FM
  7. KOFI ADOMA NWANWANI – ANGEL FM
  8. AFIA POKUAA – OKAY FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY ASHANTI REGION 2020-2021

  1. AKUA AHWENIE – ANGEL FM
  2. KWAME TANKO – ANGEL FM
  3. COLINS ATTA POKU – WONTUMI FM
  4. IKE DE UNPREDICTABLE – ANGEL FM
  5. MAMA EFE – NHYIRA FM
  6. AUNTIE NAA – OYEREPA FM
  7. FRANKIE TAYLOR – FOX FM
  8. DJ SLIM – PURE FM TO RADIO ONE

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY EASTERN REGION 2020-2021

  1. KUMI KASA – ABEN FM
  2. WONDER GEE – TASTE FM
  3. FRANCIS NANA ASARE (DJ VIPER) – TASTE FM
  4. ROYAL MAMA CITA – BRYT FM
  5. AKUA JUSTINA – OBOUBA FM
  6. DJ MIX– ABEN FM
  7. K BAAH – BRYT FM
  8. OKE – AGOO FM

 

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY NORTHERN SECTOR OF GHANA 2020-2021

  1. ANGAAMWIN ALHASSAN IBRAHIM – RADIO TAMALE
  2. DJ ZAMPREYAL – RADIO SAVANNAH
  3. AKOSUA KWARTENG BOATEMA – FILLA FM
  4. MORIS BANAMWINE – RADIO PROGRESS
  5. FOSTINO ASPRILLA – HOME RADIO
  6. ANAAKAA WARRIS – HOME RADIO
  7. DIMBIE JAMALDEEN – TUNSUNG RADIO
  8. ABAYEMA SUBUR – TUNSUNG RADIO

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY CENTRAL REGION 2020-2021

  1. PRINCE APPIAH KUBI – PINK FM
  2. KWAME DAPAAH – KINGDOM FM
  3. SHADRACK OWUSU MENZ – RICH FM
  4. AMANSAN KRAKYE – KASTLE FM
  5. NANA AMA EGYIRBA – DARLING FM
  6. SHAQ B – DARLING FM
  7. BARISTA DANIEL – ATL FM
  8. CANDY MAN – DARLING FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY VOLTA-OTI SECTOR 2020-2021

  1. DJ ACHATO – HERITAGE FM
  2. EYRAM KINGSLEY AMESHI – REVIVAL RADIO
  3. MAAME ESI NYAMEKYE – VOV RADIO
  4. KWABENA NTOW – OTI FM
  5. FRANK FOLEY – HERITAGE FM
  6. ISRAEL TOSU – OTI FM
  7. BUBUNE BERNICE MIZPA – DENYIGBA RADIO
  8. REBECCA OCLOO AKORLI – JUBILEE RADIO

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY WESTERN SECTOR 2020-2021

  1. YOOFI EYESON – SPICE FM
  2. KOJO BRACE – SKYY FM
  3. PAA KWESI SIMPSON – CONNECT FM
  4. NAA AYORKO – EMPIRE FM
  5. NANA ADWOA ARTHUR – SKYY FM
  6. CHELSEA SEY – YFM
  7. ANASTASIA – ANGEL FM
  8. NAOMI AFRIYIE– TRINITY FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY BRONG-AHAFO SECTOR 2020-2021

  1. DJ QUEST – ARK FM
  2. AUDREY AKOSUA TINDANA – ANGEL FM
  3. AKWASI ATTA TWUM – ARK FM
  4. AMPAABENG ROMEO – MOONLITE FM
  5. OMAN NANA – GENESIS RADIO
  6. TACTICAL SHIFO – CHEERS FM
  7. NANA AMAKYE – CLASSIC FM
  8. KOFI ABOCHI – CLASSIC FM

RADIO POLITICAL PUNDIT OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

–     AWARD WINNER TO BE ANNOUNCED BY TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

RADIO MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. NANA YAW KESSEH – PEACE FM
  2. BERNARD KOKU AVLE – CITI FM
  3. FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
  4. CAPTIAN SMART – ANGEL FM TO ONUA
  5. ANDY DOSTY – HITZ FM
  6. KWASI ABOAGYIE – NEAT FM
  7. KWAME NKRUMAH TIKESIE – OKAY FM

RADIO MORNING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. KOKROKOO – PEACE FM
  2. MORNING STARR – STARR FM
  3. DAYBREAK HITZ – HITZ FM
  4. CITI BREAKFAST SHOW – CITI FM
  5. SUPER MORNING SHOW – JOY FM
  6. ADE AKYE ABIA – OKAY FM
  7. DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM
  8. ANOPA BOFOUR – ANGEL FM ACCRA

RADIO MID-MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. DOREEN ANDOH – JOY FM
  2. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  3. KOFI KUM BILSON– PEACE FM
  4. NANA ROMEO – ACCRA FM
  5. OHEMAA WOYEJE – ANGEL FM
  6. AGYENIM BOATENG – KASAPA FM TO PLAN B FM
  7. NAA ADJELEY DOKU – HITZ FM

RADIO LATE AFTERNOON SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. ABEIKU SANTANA – OKAY FM
  2. GIOVANNI CALEB – 3FM
  3. ODIAHENKAN KWAME YEBOAH – PEACE FM
  4. QUOPHI OKYEAME – ANGEL FM
  5. ELVIS CRYSTAL – ASAASE RADIO
  6. KWAME BEE – KASAPA FM
  7. DJ SLIM – PURE FM TO RADIO ONE
  8. FIIFI PRATT – KINGDOM PLUS

RADIO LATE AFTERNOON PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. EKOSISEN – ASEMPA FM
  2. ANGEL DRIVE — ANGEL FM
  3. EKWANSO BREBRE — PEACE FM
  4. EKWANSO DWOODWOO — OKAY FM
  5. 3FM DRIVE – 3FM
  6. DRIVE TIME ON JOY – JOY FM
  7. OFIE KWANSO — ADOM FM
  8. AFRO JOINT WITH FIIFI PRATT – KINGDOM PLUS

RADIO SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020–2021

  1. GEORGE ADDO JUNIOR – HITZ/JOY FM
  2. DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – PEACE FM
  3. SADDICK ADAMS (SPORTS OBAMA) – ANGEL FM (ACCRA)
  4. MICHAEL DARKO (DON SUMMER) – ANGEL FM (KUMASI)
  5. ROCKSON ADJEI YEBOAH – FOX FM (KUMASI)
  6. NATHAN QUAO – CITI FM
  7. YAW OFOSU LARBI – 3FM
  8. BRIGHT KANKAM BOADU – PURE FM (KUMASI)

RADIO SPORTS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. ASEMPA SPORTS – ASEMPA FM
  2. ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM (KUMASI)
  3. PEACE POWER SPORTS – PEACE FM
  4. ANGEL FLOODLIGHT SPORTS – ANGEL FM (ACCRA)
  5. HAPPY SPORTS – HAPPY FM
  6. JOY SPORTS – JOY FM
  7. CITI SPORTS – CITI FM
  8. POWER SPORTS – POWER FM

RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR (LOCAL LANGUAGE) 2020-2021

  1. NANA YAW KESSEH – PEACE FM
  2. AFIA POKUAA – PEACE FM
  3. KWADWO DICKSON — ANGEL FM
  4. DAAKYEHENE OFOSU AGYEMAN – POWER FM
  5. AKOSUA AGO ABOAGYIE – PEACE FM
  6. BONOHENE BAFFOUR AWUAH – KASAPA FM
  7. MAAME BIAMAH KWAFO – PEACE FM
  8. KOFI ADOMA NWANWANI – ANGEL FM

RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR (ENGLISH LANGUAGE) 2020-2021

  1. KWESI DEBRAH – LUV FM
  2. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI FM
  3. NAA DEDEI TETTEH – STARR FM
  4. NAA BORLEY BORTEY – STARR FM
  5. VALENTINA OFORI AFRIYIE – CLASS FM
  6. PEARL AKANYA OFORI – CITI FM
  7. EVANS MENSAH – JOY FM

RADIO NEWS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. EYE WITNESS NEWS – CITI FM
  2. PEACE NEWS – PEACE FM
  3. STARR NEWS TODAY – STARR FM
  4. TOP STORY – JOY FM
  5. KASIEBO IS TASTY – ADOM FM
  6. ACCRA KASIEBO — ACCRA FM
  7. POWER KASIEBO – POWER FM
  8. ORGASM NEWS – ANGEL FM

RADIO ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST 2020-2021

  1. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  2. DAVE HAMMER – HELLO FM (KUMASI)
  3. AKWASI ABOAGYE – PEACE FM
  4. ANDY DOSTY – HITZ FM
  5. CHRISTIAN AGYEI FRIMPONG – ONUA FM
  6. HALIFAX ANSAH ADDO – OKAY FM
  7. NANA ROMEO – ACCRA FM
  8. MARK 2 – ADOM FM
  9. OLA MICHAEL – NEAT FM

RADIO ENTERTAINMENT TALK PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. POWER ENTERTAINMENT – POWER FM
  2. ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW – PEACE FM
  3. HELLO ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW – HELLO FM
  4. BEST ENTERTAINMENT – OKAY FM
  5. ANNIGYIE MMRE – ONUA FM
  6. SHOWBIZ REVIEW — HITZ FM
  7. ADOM ENTERTAINMENT HALL — ADOM FM

RADIO ENTERTAINMENT PUNDIT OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. ARNOLD ASAMOAH BAIDOO – ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW, PEACE FM
  2. FRED KYEI MENSAH – POWER ENTERTAINMENT, POWER FM
  3. MR LOGIC – SHOWBIZ REVIEW, HITZ FM
  4. NANA FRIMPONG ZEIGA — KESSBEN FM (KUMASI)
  5. RUTHY MUMMIE DE-NELSON – NHYIRA FM (KUMASI)
  6. SAMMY RASTA – POWER ENTERTAINMENT, POWER FM
  7. KWESI ERNEST – ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW, PEACE FM
  8. WHITNEY BOAKYE MENSAH – ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW, PEACE FM

RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. DJ BLACK – HITZ FM/JOY FM
  2. DJ SLIM – PURE FM TO RADIO ONE
  3. KAXTRO – ULTIMATE FM
  4. DJ AROMA – PURE FM
  5. DJ FACULTY — 3FM
  6. DJ YOUNG BOY – PEACE FM
  7. DJ PHLETCH – OKAY FM
  8. DJ JAYDEE – 3FM

RADIO FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. AFIA POKUAA – OKAY FM
  2. OHEMAA WOYEJE – ANGEL FM
  3. AUNTIE NAA – OYEREPA FM
  4. MAMA EFE – NHYIRA FM
  5. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
  6. AKOSUA AGOR ABOAGYE – OKAY FM
  7. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM FM
  8. DOREEN ANDOH – JOY FM

RADIO DEVELOPMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
  2. MAMA EFE – NHYIRA FM
  3. JOHNNIE HUGHES – 3FM
  4. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI– ADOM FM
  5. ETORNAM SEY – 3FM
  6. AUNTIE NAA – OYEREPA FM
  7. NANA YAA BREFO – ANGEL FM

RADIO DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2020 – 2021

  1. WO HAW NE SEN? – PEACE FM
  2. COMMUNITY CONNECT – 3FM
  3. OBRA – NHYIRA FM
  4. WON MPOM TE SEN? – PEACE FM
  5. OYEREPA AFUTUO – OYEREPA FM
  6. ODO AHOMASO – ADOM FM
  7. IDEAL HOME – 3FM

RADIO REGGAE SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. AFRICAN CHILD – LUV FM/NHYIRA FM
  2. BLAKK KOBBY – 3FM
  3. KING LAGAZEE – HITZ FM
  4. BLACKFACE – ACCRA FM
  5. CONSCIOUS QUEEN – PINK FM
  6. BONTAI – GYE NYAME FM
  7. BLAKK RASTA – ZYLOFON FM

RADIO GOSPEL SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. SO ME SO – ANGEL FM (KUMASI)
  2. REV RICHARD AFFUL – NUMBER ONE FM
  3. PASTOR JEREMIAH – NHYIRA FM
  4. FRANKY 5 – HITZ FM
  5. AGYENIM BOATENG – KASAPA FM TO PLAN B FM
  6. JOHNSON ADU BOAHEN – ANGEL FM (ACCRA)
  7. REV GABRIEL ANSAH – ADOM FM

RADIO TALK SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. PHILIP OSEI BONSU (OB) – ASEMPA FM
  2. BONOHENE BAFFOUR AWUAH – KASAPA FM
  3. MUGAABE MAASE – POWER FM
  4. MAC JERRY OSEI AGYEMAN – NEAT FM
  5. NANA YAW KESSEH – PEACE FM
  6. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
  7. SAMSON LARDY ANYENINI – JOY FM

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR 2020-2021

  1. DAILY GRAPHIC
  2. DAILY GUIDE
  3. THE FINDER
  4. BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL TIMES
  5. NEW STATESMAN
  6. GRAPHIC SHOWBIZ
  7. INSIGHT
  8. THE CRUSADING GUIDE
  9. GHANAIAN TIMES
  10. MIRROR

 

 

Related Articles

Back to top button
Translate »