NewsShowbiz

2022 Ghana Media Personality Awards nominees announced

The nominations for the 2022 edition of the Ghana Media Personality Awards are out!

Ghana Media Personality Awards (GMPA) recognize, celebrate, and reward the contribution of personalities with exemplary vision in shaping the future ofGhana’s media landscape. 

GMPA is exclusively designed to bring together all personalities in the Radio and Television industry in Ghana, thereby creating the largest media platform for educating, entertaining and promotion of brands.

#GMPA22 NOMINEES

Media Group of the Year

♦Atinka Media Village

♦Media General

♦Multimedia Group

♦Despite Media

♦EIB Network

♦Class Media Group

♦XYZ Broadcasting Company 

♦Angel Broadcasting Network 

♦Omni Media

Tv Channel of the Year

♦Tv Africa

♦Tv3

♦Pan Africa Tv

♦UTv 

♦Atinka Tv

♦GTV Sports+

♦Onua Tv

♦Bryt Tv 

♦GhOne Tv

♦Adom Tv

Tv Morning Show Host of the Year

Bonohene Baffour Awuah        –                 Agoo Tv

Maame Konadu Opoku             –                Original Tv

♦Jay Foley                                  –                 Joy Prime  

Isaac Boamah-Darko                –                 Original Tv 

Pomaa Kyekyeku                     –                 Tv XYZ

♦Captain Smart                          –                 Onua Tv

♦Abena Kyei Boakye                 –                 Kantanka Tv

♦Tweneboah Koduah                 –                 UTv

♦Serwaa Amihere                      –                 GhOne Tv

♦Johnnie Hughes                       –                 Tv3

♦Omanhene Kwabena Asante   –                 Adom Tv

Tv Morning Show of the Year

Breakfastlive                –                Tv Africa 

Adwene Pa                   –                Original Tv

♦Ghana Nie                    –                Atinka Tv

♦Good Morning Ghana  –                Metro Tv

♦New Day                      –                Tv3

♦Adekye Nsroma           –                UTv

♦Prime Exclusive           –                Joy Prime

♦Maakye                        –                 Onua Tv

♦Badwam                       –                Adom Tv 

♦Gh Today                     –                GhOne Tv

Tv Sports Show Host of the Year

Nana Yaw Opoku                      –             Original Tv 

♦Thiery Nyan                               –             Tv3

♦Philip Sitsofe Atsrim                 –              Max Tv

♦Patrick Osei Agyeman              –              Adom Tv

♦Michael Kofi Oduro                  –              Metro Tv 

♦Saddick Adams                         –              Angel Tv

♦Benjamin Willie Graham          –             GTV Sports+

Tv Sports Show of the Year

♦E-Sports Live                                   –             ETv Ghana

♦Fire for Fire                                      –             Adom Tv   

♦Sports Station                                   –             Tv3

♦PL Show                                           –             Max Tv

♦Angel Sports                                    –              Angel Tv

♦Sports Direct                                    –              Metro Tv

♦Premier League Preview Show       –              Citi Tv

Tv Entertainment Show Host of the Year

♦Ama Gyenfa Ofosu-Dankwa (Embosuohemaa)      –       Atinka Tv

♦Giovani Caleb                                                          –       Tv3

♦Mz Dru                                                                    –        Mx24

♦Mc Yaa Yeboah                                                      –        Bryt Tv

♦Foster Romanus                                                       –       ETv Ghana

♦KMJ                                                                        –        Joy Prime

♦Jacqueline Acquaye                                                –        GhOne Tv

♦Sister Sandy                                                            –        Adom Tv

♦Nana Ama Mcbrown                                              –        UTv

♦El Baby                                                                   –        Bryt Tv

Tv Entertainment Show of the Year

X-Trends                                 –               Tv XYZ

♦Bryt Extra                               –                Bryt Tv

♦Showbiz 360                           –               Tv3

♦The Half Serious Show           –               GhOne Tv

♦Late Night Celebrity Show     –               ETv Ghana

♦Atuu                                        –               UTv

♦United Showbiz                      –               UTv

♦Showbiz Now                          –              Joy Prime

♦Real News                               –              UTv

♦North Arts                               –              North Arts 

Tv Female Newscaster of the Year

Obaasima Serwaa Akoto         –             Angel Tv

Maame Konadu Opoku           –             Original Tv

♦Akosua Sarpong Kumankuma  –           UTv

♦Serwaa Amihere                       –           GhOne Tv

♦Bridget Otoo                             –           Metro Tv

♦Lily Mohammed                       –           GhOne Tv

♦Ayisha Yakubu                         –           Tv3

♦Adwoa Konadu Yiadom           –           Onua Tv

♦Portia Gabor                             –           Tv3

♦Afia Pokua (vim lady)              –           UTv

Tv Male Newscaster of the Year

♦Kweku Temeng                        –             GhOne Tv

♦Nana Osei Ampofo Adjei         –            Adom Tv

♦Roland Walker                          –           Tv3 

♦Justice Appiah                          –            Pan Africa Tv

♦Agya Kwabena                         –            UTv

♦Ernest Kojo Manu                    –            Joy News

♦Alfred Ocansey                        –            Tv3

♦Umaru Sanda                           –            Citi Tv

Tv News Program of the Year

♦News 360                                   –          Tv3

♦News Night                                –          Metro Tv

♦UTv News                                 –           UTv

♦Adom Kasee                              –          Adom Tv

♦Atinka News                              –          Atinka Tv

♦Pan African News                     –          Pan Africa Tv

♦Citi Newsroom                         –           Citi Fm

♦Joy News Prime                       –           Joy News

♦GhOne Newsroom                   –           GhOne Tv

Tv Current Affair Show of the Year

♦The Key Point                         –           Tv3

♦Alhaji and Alhaji                    –            Pan Africa Tv

♦The Bottomline                      –             Metro Tv

♦State of Affairs                       –            Ghone Tv

♦News File                               –            Joy News

♦Critical Issues                        –             Utv

♦Good Evening Ghana             –            Metro Tv 

♦The Point of View                  –            Citi Tv

Tv Development Show Host of the Year

Daakyehene Ofosu Agyeman         –      Tv XYZ

♦Nana Yaa Konadu                           –      Atinka Tv

♦Nana Kofi Owusu                            –      UTv

♦Mona Gucci                                     –      Onua Tv

♦Adwoa Yeboah Agyei                     –      UTv

♦Maame Grace                                  –      GhOne

♦Ama Pratt                                        –      Pan Africa Tv

♦Nana Effah Obeng                           –     Ocean 1 Tv

♦Michelle Attoh                                –      Tv3

♦Roselyn Felli                                   –      Joy Prime

Tv Development Show of the Year 

Odonkomopa Tv Show                  –      Tv Africa

♦My lawyer My Counselor              –      Tv XYZ

♦Biribigyegye Wo                            –      Onua Tv

♦My Health My Life                        –      Utv

♦Talk Life                                        –      Atinka Tv

♦Revelations                                    –      GhOne Tv

♦The Hard Truth                              –      Ocean 1 Tv

♦Today’s Woman                             –      Tv3

♦Couch                                            –      Pan African Tv

♦Obra Ne Woaa                               –      GhOne Tv

Blogger of the Year 

Abubakari Abdul Samed (Maigapromotions.com)

♦Ameyaw Debrah (ameyawdebrah.com)

♦Attractive Mustapha (attractivemustapha.com)

♦Ohemaa Candace (ghsplash.com)

♦Samuel Kumah (Sammykaymedia.com)

♦Enerstina Serwaa Asanta (Ghanaweb.com)

♦Augustus Koranteng Kyei (kobbykyeinews.com)

♦Kojo Kinn (ghnewz.com)

♦Felix Adomako Mensah (zionfelix.com)

♦Seidu Alhassan (pedawan.com)

News Reporter of the Year 

♦Godwin Asediba                    –           GhOne Tv 

Akokoraba Nyarko                –           Kasapa Fm

Pomaa Kyekyeku                   –          Power Fm

♦Appiah Dankwa                    –           Peace Fm

♦Kwame Anum                       –           Adom Fm

♦Ibrahim Abubakar                 –           Tv3

♦Nana Fynn                            –           Abn

Reality Show of the Year  

♦Di Asa                                     –            Atinka Tv

♦Talented Kidz                         –            Tv3

♦Ghana’s Most Beautiful          –            Tv3

♦Woso                                       –           Angel Tv

♦Nsoromma                              –           Adom Tv

♦Date Rush                               –           Tv3

♦Central Rap Battle                  –           Ocean 1 Tv

♦Mentor Reloaded                    –           Tv3

♦McBrowns Kitchen                –           UTv

Radio Station of the Year

♦Adom Fm

♦Power Fm

♦Angel Fm (Accra Fm)

♦Kastle Fm

♦Peace Fm

♦Kasapa Fm

♦Onua Fm

♦Taste Fm

♦Accra Fm

♦Asempa Fm

Radio Morning Show of the Year

♦Angel in the Morning     –              Angel Fm (Kumasi)

♦Sunrise                            –              3Fm

♦Dwaso Nsem                  –              Adom Fm

♦Wake Up Tamale           –              Radio Tamale 

♦Citi Breakfast Show       –              Citi Fm

♦An)pa B)fo)                    –             Angel Fm (Accra)

♦Ade Akye Abia              –              Okay Fm

♦Daybreak Hitz                –              Hitz Fm

♦Ghana Yensom               –             Accra Fm

♦Onua Maakye                 –             Onua Fm

Radio Morning Show Host of the Year

♦Kwame Tanko                        –           Angel Fm (Kumasi)

♦Alfred Ocansey                      –            3Fm

♦Thywill Quashie                    –            Best Fm

♦Alhassan A. Ibrahim              –            Radio Tamale

♦Kwame Obeng Sarkodie        –           Accra Fm

Charles Suglo                         –           Hillz Fm

♦Chief Jerry Forson                 –           Adom Fm

♦Umar Kunateh                        –           Home Radio

♦Kofi Adomah                         –            Angel Fm (Accra)

♦Kwame Nkrumah Tikesie      –           Okay Fm

     

Drive Time Host of the Year

♦Sliva Lady                                     –            Oman Fm

♦DJ Vyper GH                                –            Taste Fm

♦Giovani Caleb                               –            3Fm

♦Dr Kay                                          –            Accra Fm

♦Fii Pratt                                         –            Kingdom+ Fm (Accra)

♦Tactical Shifo                                –           Cheers Fm

♦Jerry Justice                                  –            Adom Fm

♦Kwame Bee                                  –            Kasapa Fm

♦Quophi Okwame                           –            Angel Fm (Accra)

♦Odiahenkan Kwame Yeboah        –            Peace Fm

Radio Mid-Morning Show Host of the Year

♦Ohemaa Woyeje                    –             Angel Fm

♦Nana Romeo                         –             Accra Fm

♦Caroline Sampson                 –             Asaase Radio

♦Miriam Osei Agyemang       –              3Fm

♦Zolah Malema                       –             Radio Tamale

♦Maame Animwaa                  –             Starr Fm

♦DJ Obofour                           –             Emak Fm

♦Agyeman Prempeh               –             Power Fm

♦Waibe YB                             –             Owass Fm

Radio Sports Show of the Year

♦Sports Panaroma                    –              Citi Fm

♦Angel Sports                         –               Angel Fm (Kumasi)

♦Nationwide Sports                –               Wontumi Radio

♦Pure Sports                           –               Pure Fm

♦Happy Sports                        –               Happy Fm

♦Asempa Sports                      –              Asempa Fm

♦Focal Sports                           –             Fox Fm

♦Atinka Sports                         –             Atinka Fm

♦Floodlight Sports                   –             Angel Fm (Accra)

♦Nhyira Power Sports             –             Nhyira Fm

Radio Sports Show Host of the Year

Kobby Stonne                           –          Adom Fm

Doctor Rock                             –          Best Fm

Seth Dadzie                              –          Atinka Fm

♦King Aben                                –          Wontumi Fm

♦Bright Kankam                         –          Pure Fm (Kumasi)

♦Papa Rock                                –          Fox Fm

♦Kojo Mensah Moshosho          –          Asempa Fm

♦Wallace                                    –          Asempa Fm

♦Killer Man                               –           Delight Fm

♦Jerry Quayson                         –           Owass Fm

Radio News Program of the Year

Accra News                        –              Accra Fm

Kasiebo is Tasty                 –              Adom Fm

♦Power Kasiebo                   –              Power Fm

♦Orgasm News                     –             Angel Fm (Accra)

♦Peace News                        –             Peace Fm

♦Top Story                           –             Joy Fm

♦Eye Witness News            –              Citi Fm

Radio Female Newscaster of the Year

♦Judith Awortwi-Tando                   –          3Fm  

♦Nana Ama Agyarko                       –         Accra Fm

♦Atesem Hemaa                              –           Bryt Fm

♦Naa Atswei Oduro                         –           Angel Fm (Accra)

Esther Makafui Gbefo                   –           Hillz Fm

♦Akosua Ago Aboagye                   –           Peace Fm

Obaasima Serwaa Akoto               –           Angel Fm (Accra)

♦Akua Boakyewaa Yiadom             –          Adom FM

Pomaa Kyekyeku                           –          Power Fm

Okwahuman Piesie Afia Pokua     –          Afeema Fm

Radio Male Newscaster of the Year

♦Odehyeeba Kofi Essuman               –         Accra Fm

♦Obidombie Kwaku Adu Kumi        –         Adom Fm

♦Nana Boye Pesie Kyenkyenhene    –         Angel Fm (Accra)

♦Kwabena Maafo                              –         Peace Fm

Bonohene Baffour Awuah              –         Kasapa Fm

Daakyehene Ofosu Agyeman         –         Power Fm

♦Kwadwo Dickson                           –          Angel Fm (Accra)

♦Ohenenana Kwame Amo               –          Peace Fm

Obed Kwaku Akoto                       –          Hillz Fm

Obiri Yeboah Fentemfem              –          Adom Fm

Radio Entertainment Show Host of the Year

♦Amansan Krakye                 –             Kastle Fm

♦Eddie Ray                            –             Kasapa Fm

♦Ola Michael                         –             Neat Fm

♦Collins Tee                          –             Otec Fm

♦DJ Flow                               –             Emak Fm

♦King Lagazee                      –             Hitz Fm

♦Dr Cann                               –            Happy Fm

♦Queen Classy                      –             Radio Tamale

♦Andy Dosty                         –             Hitz Fm 

♦Nana Romeo                        –            Accra Fm

Radio Entertainment Show of the Year

♦Weekend Entertainment talk Show    –            Onua Fm

♦Total Showbiz                                     –           Emak Fm

♦Showbiz Review                                 –           Hitz Fm

♦Best Entertainment                             –           Okay Fm

♦Showbiz Xtra                                      –           Happy Fm

♦Hammer Time                                    –            Pure Fm

♦Power Entertainment                          –           Power Fm

♦Entertainment Gh                               –           Neat Fm

♦Kasapa Entertainment                        –           Kasapa Fm

♦Kastle Entrainment Show                  –           Kastle Fm

Producer of the Year 

Benjamin Owusu Duffour       –             No 1 Fm

Sampson bonney                     –              Onua Fm

Akokoraba Nyarko                  –             Kasapa Fm

Afia Owusu                             –             Tv XYZ

♦Godwin                                   –              UTv/Okay Fm

Is Hassan Dablee                    –              Sagani Tv

♦Dominic Kissi Yeboah           –              Asempa Fm

♦King Nicholas                        –              Power fm

♦Ernest Kwame Kwakye         –              Accra Fm

Radio Development Show of the Year 

♦Filin Matasa                            –                Marhaba Fm

Asetena Mu Nsem                   –               Kingdom Fm (Kumasi)

♦Obra                                        –                Nhyira Fm

♦Mpanyinsem                           –                Kasapa Fm

♦Mansusu Saa                          –                 Fox Fm

♦Just Us                                    –                Asaase Radio

♦Efisem                                     –               Atinka Fm

♦Oyerepa Afutuo                      –               Oyerepa Fm

♦Abrabopa                                –               Owass Fm

Radio Development Show Host of the Year 

Akokoraba Nyarko                –                 Kasapa Fm

♦Akosua High Tension            –                Atinka Fm

♦Obaapa Gloria                        –               Owass Fm

♦Mama Efe                              –                Nhyira Fm

♦Auntie Naa                             –                Oyerepa Fm

♦Nana Yaa Konadu                 –                Peace Fm

♦Sham’un                                 –                Marhaba Fm 

♦Naa Ashorko                         –                Asaase Radio

Radio Dj of the Year

♦DJ Aberga                    –            Original Fm

DJ Reloded                   –            Accra Fm

♦DJ Kindergarten           –             Lorlornyo Fm

♦Mr Shark                      –            Pluzz Fm

♦DJ Ixman Gh                –            Best Fm

♦DJ Aroma                     –            Pure Fm

♦DJ Asist                        –            Delight Fm

♦DJ Brokoso                  –             Taadi Fm

♦DJ Raennie                  –             Asaase Radio 

♦DJ Young Boy             –             Okay Fm

Sports Commentor of the Year 

♦Kwabla Aborvor                       –              Accra Fm

Kobby Stonne                           –              Adom Fm

♦Michael Tuffour                       –              Kasapa Fm

♦Capo De Supremo                    –              Akoma Fm

♦Nana Gyasi                               –              Max Tv

♦Jerry Quayson                          –              Owass Fm

♦Benjamin Willie Graham         –              GTV Sports+

♦Habib Mohammed                   –              Precise Fm

♦Sammy Addo                           –              Happy Fm

♦Isaac Asempa                           –              Shalom Radio

Radio Gospel Show Host of the Year

♦Christiana Ativi                                –       Kano Fm

♦Gospel General                                 –       Radio One 

Frank Kwabena Owusu (Franky5)   –       Hitz Fm

Samson Bonney                                –       Onua Fm

Ohemaa Kente Ameyaw                   –       No 1 Fm

♦Fante Breda                                       –       Top Fm

♦Kwame OB Nartey                            –       Vision 1 Fm

♦Pastor Antwi Amoako Augustine     –       Ahomka Fm

♦Pastor Jeremiah                                 –       Nhyira Fm

♦Osofo Kojo Asamoah                        –      Space Fm

Radio Talk Show of the Year

♦Ghana Ekosen                 –               Adehye Fm

♦Ekosiisrn                         –               Asempa Fm

♦Inside Politics                 –               Power Fm

♦Simpieso                         –               Ahonto Fm

♦The Citizen Show           –               Accra Fm

♦Boiling Point                   –               Oman Fm 

♦Taste in the Afternoon    –               Taste Fm

♦Epa Hoa Daben               –               Happy Fm

♦Egyaso Gyaso                 –               Okay Fm

♦All Inclusive Show         –               Radio Amana

Radio Talk Show Host of the Year

♦Price Ofori Atta               –                    Adehye Fm

♦Wonder Gee                    –                    Taste Fm

♦Wofa KK                         –                    Oman Fm

♦Mugabe Maase                –                    Power Fm

♦Alaska                             –                    Ahonto Fm

♦Kwabena Prah Jnr           –                    Happy Fm

Is Hassan Dablee              –                  Radio Amana

♦Philip Osei Bonso (OB)  –                   Asempa Fm

♦Kwabena Bobbie Ansah  –                  Accra Fm

♦Afia Pokua (Vim Lady)   –                  Okay Fm

Media Personality of the Year 

♦Andy Dosty 

♦Tactical Shifo 

♦Roland Walker 

♦Afia Pokua (Vim Lady)

♦Captain Smart 

♦Kofi Adomah

♦Nana Aba Anamoah

♦Ameyaw Debrah 

♦Felix Adomako Mensah

Back to top button