elections 2020Politics

Opinion: Dr Serebour Quaicoe Exposed EC to the fullest – Jean Mensa cannot be trusted

Dr. Serebour Quaicoe is the Director of the Electoral Services of the Electoral Commission. On Friday morning 11th December 2020, he mistakenly has exposed the work of the Electoral Commission on Joy News Desk @ 10:00 am News.

He was asked by the host, how come after the declaration of the election, the Commission came back to change the figures? Look at the answer he gave. He said, nothing has changed about the results and is only the total valid votes cast that they made mistakes with.

He says that the total valid votes cast they announced on Wednesday 9th December were total votes cast instead of total valid votes cast.

He further added that the reversed total valid votes cast that they have announced on Thursday 10th December, haven’t changed the total votes individual candidates got that they have announced earlier on at the time they have announced the results on Wednesday 9th December 2020.

My fellow Ghanaians, let’s cross-check the data and figures of the individual candidates that the EC announced on Wednesday 9th December and compare them to the individual votes of the candidates that they have announced by the EC on Thursday 10th December and see whether the data supported what Dr. Serebour Quaicoe is saying or not.

I will only focus on NPP and NDC figures that the Electoral Commission gave them on 9th and 10th December 2020.

Now, let’s compare the figures EC gave out on 9th December to that of 10th December 2020.

Data on 9th Dec 2020:
Total valid votes cast.
= 13,434,574
Nana Addo’s votes.
= 6,730,413 [51.595℅]

John Mahama’s votes.
= 6,214,889 [47.366℅]

Data on 10th Dec 2020:
Total valid votes cast.
= 13,119,460. This means the figure has been reduced by 315,114 votes.
Please, let’s read what Jean Mensa posted on the EC’s website on 10th December 2020. Even the so-called corrections that they claimed they are doing, they couldn’t correct properly.

What kind of Electoral Commission is this?
See this, ”The Chairperson of the Electoral Commission inadvertently used 13,433,573 as the total valid votes cast.”

My fellow Ghanaians, that was not the figure EC used on 9th December for the declaration of the Elections, so why are they quoting that figure? The figure they used as total valid votes cast on 9th December for the declaration was 13,434,574 The difference here is 1001 votes. Does it mean there is nobody at the Electoral Commission who knows Mathematics or what? I called Jean Mensa and her team as Mathematical error Commissioners because they are full of errors since day 1 of their work as Commissioners.

Nana Addo’s votes.
= 6,730,587 [51.302℅].
This means that Jean Mensa has increased Nana Addo’s votes by 174.

John Mahama’s votes.
= 6,213,182 [47.359℅].
This means that Jean Mensa has reduced John Mahama’s votes by 1,707.

My Fellow Ghanaians, did the above data and figures supported the claims Dr. Serebour Quaicoe and Jean Mensa made or not? Clearly, the data and figures didn’t support their claims. Dr. Serebour Quaicoe says their revised total valid votes cast that they posted on EC’s website on the 10th didn’t affect the individual votes that each candidate had earlier on but clearly, Jean Mensa and Dr. Serebour Quaicoe have reduced John Mahama’s votes by 1,707 and increased Nana Addo’s votes by 174.

The only conclusion I can draw is that, Jean Mensa, Dr. Serebour Quaicoe, and Dr. Bossman Asare have rigged the election for Nana Addo and if they refuse to revise that evil agenda and declare John Mahama as the winner, what will happen will happen.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Translate »